Predation of flightless pink-footed geese (Anser brachyrhynchus) by Atlantic walruses (Odobenus rosmarus rosmarus) in southern Edgeøya, Svalbard

  • Anthony D. Fox
  • Gwen F. Fox
  • Arne Liaklev
  • Niklas Gerhardsson

Abstract

Observations of walrus (Odobenus rosmarus rosmarus) predation of flightless pink-footed geese (Anser brachyrhynchus) at an important moult site in southern Edgeøya, Svalbard, constitute the first documented evidence of flightless Anatidae being taken by this species.

Downloads

Download data is not yet available.
Published
2010-12-01
How to Cite
Fox, A., Fox, G., Liaklev, A., & Gerhardsson, N. (2010). Predation of flightless pink-footed geese (Anser brachyrhynchus) by Atlantic walruses (Odobenus rosmarus rosmarus) in southern Edgeøya, Svalbard. Polar Research, 29(3), 455-457. https://doi.org/10.3402/polar.v29i3.6089
Section
Research Notes